Simple Steps That Explain How to Obtain a visit visa for Malaysia in Dubai

malaysia visa

Malaysia – even the mention of this amazing destination sends ripples. Considered as a lively country, Malaysia has some of the most sought after tourist destination set among beautiful locales. Malaysia tourism facilities too are excellently maintained so as to provide travelers with ease of getting here, roaming around, engaging in sightseeing activities and arranging for accommodation.

Flanked alongside by countries like Indonesia, Singapore, China and Thailand, Malaysia travel is considered as unique due to its proximity to other wonderful tourist countries. Known for rich cultural activities, mesmerizing natural surroundings, ancient history and most importantly, friendly people, Malaysia can definitely be one of the destinations you need to visit in your life time. Moreover, Malaysia tourism being brilliantly managed to provide ease, availing of Malaysia visa is not a difficult process for travelers. Just by following some simple steps or getting in touch with expert travel agencies, your work can be done to perfection.

If you reside in Dubai, the good news is that you do not require a Malaysia visit visa for traveling to this country. You can stay in Malaysia for maximum of 90 days without a visa. For individuals who reside in Dubai; however, are not citizens of United Arab Emirates, availing of a Malaysia tourist visa will be a necessity. And as mentioned earlier, this process is not at all difficult. You can get in touch with some renowned Malaysia visa agency that can guide you and get your work done easily.

Let us now see how the process of Malaysia tourist visa works.

The process to obtain visa to tour Malaysia

Primarily, you need to first ascertain whether you just need to visit Malaysia for vacation or require a Malaysia business visa for business related activities. Listed below is the process for obtaining a Malaysian tourist visa.

Visa Application

This can be easily done online. You can check for some reputed online visa application agency, or visit the consulate website for getting hold of the visa application form for Malaysia. This form needs to be filled in capital letters along with applicant’s signature. Ensure that you do not make any mistakes while filling this form as this may lead to rejection of Malaysia visit visa.

Gather documentation

Along with the Malaysia visa application form, you will need to attach necessary documents. These document include:

  • Valid and original passport of applicant (Passport has to remain valid for excess of 6 months starting from your travel date)
  • Two photocopies of applicant’s passport
  • Two completely filled application forms for visa (double-sided print)
  • Two photographs of applicant (passport size)
  • Reference letter obtained from sponsor or employer
  • Supporting document such as hotel booking and return flight tickets

Note: Individuals opting for a tourist Malaysian visa will not be allowed to conduct paid activities during their stay in Malaysia. If you do intend to engage in such activities, you will require to apply for Malaysia business visa.

Payment of fees

If you are applying online, the Malaysia visa fees need to be paid online itself. If you visit the Malaysia visa application center, then these fees will be required to be submitted at the center. Important point to note here is that if you make the payment of visa fees online, you can also request for document pick up from your residence. This facility again proves the ease of getting your Malaysia tourist visa.

Malaysia visa for minors

In case where the traveler is a minor touring Malaysia alone, then a “No Objection Certificate” from parents along with their passport’s photocopies will be required to furnish.

Collecting passport

Your visa will be approved in 5 working days from application date. You will then need to collect this visa along with your other original documents from the visa application center. If you intend to personally collect your passport from visa center, they acknowledgement slips that are provided to you while depositing Malaysia visa application need to be carried, along with your national identification card as proof.

If you intend to use services of some travel agency or representative, then along with the acknowledgement slips, you will need to provide authorization letter. National identification proofs of the concerned representative will also be required.

Visa approved? Get ready for your amazing Malaysia tour

Once you receive your passport with the stamped visa, you can start packing your bags to enjoy the wonders of Malaysia. It is always better to choose expert services such as those offered by Malaysia visa travel agency to be extra sure about a successful visa application process. Understand that just because of a failed visa application, you cannot afford to miss enjoying a merry time while on a Malaysia tourism vacation. So get in touch with some reputed Visa Malaysia travel company and get ready to set foot on the amazing land of Malaysia.


15 Comments to Simple Steps That Explain How to Obtain a visit visa for Malaysia in Dubai

  1. DanitaMVorse says:

    Hi there to every one, the contents present
    at this site are really remarkable for people knowledge, well, keep up the good work fellows.

  2. Anna says:

    Hi I want to know the cost of visa for Pakistani passport holder .

  3. lucia says:

    Hello!

    Do you know what time we can pick up the passport after applying?

    thank you

  4. Mohit Kewlani says:

    Hi,

    I am Indian passport holder,residing in UAE & travelling to Singapore and from there I am crusing to Langkawi & Penang for few hrs at both the ports,Can i get on arrival visa at Langkawi?

    • Vidya Purohit says:

      Hi Mohit. Thanks for the inquiry. Could you please share your contact no? You can also contact on 971 56 114 7879 or on toll free no 80072962.

  5. Elizabeth Arciaga Mirpuri says:

    hi there,
    My husband of Indian national would like to travel to Malaysia, we are based in Dubai, but his UAE residence visa is under renewal, we have US visa valid till 2024, which we always use to travel to Philippines, Turkey and other countries. Do you accept this visa as well to get the visa on arrival?

  6. Faris says:

    Hi, I am a Pakistani National residing in Uae. What is the cost of visit visa.

  7. Vipin Ponnen says:

    Hi there,

    I am an Indian passport holder currently residing in UAE, how much will be the cost for Malaysian Tourist visa and how can apply for the visa? Is it possible for online application and how long does it take to get the visa?

  8. Aziz Jameran says:

    Hi,

    What information is required for the letter of sponsor?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© 2018: Explore Malaysia | Powered by:Wordpress