Your Perfect Partner to Apply for Malaysia Visa from UAE

Apply for Malaysia Visa from UAE

Apply for Malaysia Visa from UAE

Malaysia is a stunning holiday destination with beautiful landscapes and plenty of adventurous activities to indulge in for people all around the world. So whether you are a first-time visitor or a seasoned visitor, Malaysia offers plenty of activities all-round the calendar year to keep you entertained during your visit to Malaysia. But there are plenty of barriers laid down for foreign tourists, which makes it difficult for people to apply for Malaysia visa from UAE. Although with Malaysia visa online, the processes have been simplified and more user-friendly, it is very tough to stay updated with the visa requirements for Malaysia on a day-to-day basis. It is important that you get the right guidance through the entire visa cycle so that you can enjoy visiting this fun-filled holiday destination.

Applying for a Malaysia Visa

UAE nationalities are not required to obtain a visa prior to their travel to Malaysia. There are no restrictions for UAE citizens up to a period of 90 days when traveling for leisure or business. Apart from this, citizens of Australia, Canada, and nationalities of EU member countries are also forfeited from applying to prior visa for traveling to Malaysia.

There may be plenty of Malaysia visa suppliers who help applicants cover their end-to-end visa cycle, but very few of them have several decades of experience of handling the most complicated visa cases. With transparent end-to-end processes, we help the applicant to focus more on planning their itinerary for the trip, rather than running after Malaysia visa processes.

Indian nationals are charged more for a Malaysia visa. For a single entry, they are expected to pay fee of AED 65 and for multiple entry visas, the fee of AED 130 is charged. The normal charges for single and multiple entry visas are AED 25 and AED 50 respectively. The processing time for a Malaysia visa is 4 working days. It is recommended that you keep all plans in place to avoid any last-minute hiccup. The validity of a tourist single-entry visa is 3 months from the date of issue and for a multiple entry visas, it is 3 month-1 year from the date of issue.

Types of Visa issued

  • Malaysia Tourist visa: Issued to applicants who are traveling to Malaysia for leisure, tourism, recreation, and for vacations or even visiting family and friends.
  • Malaysia Business visa: Issued to applicants who intend to travel to Malaysia for consultation with business representatives, educational, scientific, enterprise, or professional meetings or for attending conferences or seminars. Negotiations or settling contracts is also considered to be a business trip.
  • Malaysia transit visa: Issued to applicants who transit through Malaysia for maximum 1-3 days on the way to a third country

Documents checklist

  • Completed and signed visa application form
  • Declaration letter by the applicant indicating their purpose of travel, duration of stay, along with a brief about their travel itinerary
  • Two recent color passport size photograph
  • It should not be tampered or used previously in any visa application before
  • Ideal size recommended is 3.5x5cm with minimum 60-70% face coverage
  • Valid original passport with minimum validity of 6 months or more from the date of travel
  • It should have two blank pages for the visa stamp
  • Copies of any previous passports if applicable
  • Copies of last six months bank statement, which would stand as a proof of the financial capability of the applicant to meet their expenses during their stay in Malaysia
  • NOC letter from the applicant’s employer which is duly signed by the authorized signatory of the employer
  • Confirmed hotel reservation or letter of invitation from the local sponsor in Malaysia
  • Confirmed return air travel reservation clearly indicating the travel date and itinerary
  • For business visa applicants, a covering Letter from the local business party in Malaysia on the original company’s letterhead is required
  • For minors traveling to Malaysia without their parents or guardians, they should have the following supportive documents:
  • NOC letter from both parents
  • Copies of the passport of parents or accompanying members. Copies of parents passport is a mandate.
  • Visa application fees for Malaysia visa

Note:

  • Visa applicants are forfeited from engaging in any paid activity in Malaysia during their period of stay in Malaysia
  • Dependent children traveling with their parents need not submit a separate application for a transit visa

If the applicant’s first point of entry is Singapore or Thailand before Malaysia, they need to submit a copy of their valid Singapore/Thailand visa along with their application form.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© 2017: Explore Malaysia | Travel Theme by: D5 Creation | Powered by: WordPress